What's New @ Woodward Library
(Previous Items - 2008)
|
Previous Items 2009
|
Recent Items |
|
Vending Machines Now Available
|
December 4, 2008 |
|
The
library now has vending machines for snacks and
beverages.
The machines are located on
the first floor (lower level) near the doorway leading
to room 114.
|
|
|
Library
Open Extra Hours During the Weekend of Exam Week
| December 4, 2008 |
|
The
library will be open extra hours during the weekend of
exam week.
Hours on
Friday, December 5 are 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m., and hours
for Sunday, December 7 are 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 a.m.
The library will be open regular hours on Saturday,
December 6 (10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.). Good luck
with exams!
|
|
|
52 New
ebook Titles Available from ebrary | December 3, 2008 |
|
|
|
Collection of Political Buttons on Display
| October 13, 2008 |
|
View a collection of
political buttons on loan from Drs. David and Ellen
Kanervo on the second floor of the Library
The first buttons that were used extensively for
campaigning appeared in the 1896 presidential campaign
between William McKinley and William Jennings Bryan. For
the past 100 years, slogans, pictures, and names have
been used to promote candidates and causes. |
|
|
Mystery Night
@ the Library | October 13, 2008 |
|
The Library and the Department of Theatre and Dance
present The Last Gasp at 7 p.m., Friday, Oct. 17,
on the third floor of the Library.
Everyone taking part is given a character and has a fake
murder to investigate. Faculty, staff and students are
encouraged to participate. Pizza and soda will be
served.
Click
here for more information. |
|
|
Student
Presidential Debate | October 12, 2008 |
|
College Democrats debate
College Republicans @ 7:00 pm
on Thursday, October 16
The next event in the weekly Library Athenaeum series is
at 7:00 p.m. on Thursday, October 16 and will consist of
the Pi Sigma Alpha and Pre-Law Society Student
Presidential Debate with participation from the College
Democrats and College Republicans.
Click here to view the Fall 2008 Schedule. |
|
|
Trivia Nights @ the Library
|
October 12, 2008 |
Trivia Night at the
Library (October 24 and November 7 at 7pm)
Trivia Night at the Library is funded by SASI Grants in
partnership with the Woodward Library and the Honor
Society of Phi Kappa Phi, Chapter 191.
Click
here for more information. |
|
|
Changes to
Library Computers and Photocopiers | October 12, 2008 |
|
Six additional computers
are now available in the InfoCommons
The number of 60-minute computers has been reduced from
six to two. The two 60-minute PCs are located next
to a pillar near the Access Services Desk (where the
photocopier was for a while). The photocopier is
now back in its corner next to the elevator. The
original six 60-minute computers have been reconfigured
as regular InfoCommons computers.
|
|
|
Changes to
Popular Reading Area | October 12, 2008 |
|
New place to read or rest in the library
The popular reading kiosks have been moved to the
middle-right side of the 2nd floor (as you
come into the building). In addition, a set of
wooden bookshelves have been placed in that area, so the
popular reading collection can be expanded. The
sofas and chairs that were formerly located near the
main stairway have been moved near the popular reading
collection.
|
|
|
Library
Athenaeum |
September 10, 2008 |
|
The Library Athenaeum is a
weekly speaker series conducted on the third floor of
Woodward Library.
The first
event is at 2:00 p.m. on Tuesday, September 23, and will
feature Kim McMillan, APSU Executive Director of
Community and Business Relations and former Tennessee
House Majority Leader, speaking on “The Role of Women in
Leadership in American Politics.”
Click here to view the Fall 2008 Schedule. |
|
|
New Electronic Resources |
September 10, 2008 |
|
The Encyclopedia of Latin American History and Culture is
an electronic book now available through the Gale
Virtual Reference Library.
HeritageQuest Online
is now available.
Researchers
can use HeritageQuest
to find their ancestors, trace their paths across America,
and learn what life was like in the areas where they
settled.
GreenFILE
is a database that indexes journal articles
with content on global warming, green building,
pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable
energy, recycling, and more. The database provides
abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as
Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records.
|
|
|
Trivia Nights @ the Library
|
September 10, 2008 |
Trivia Night at the
Library (September 19, October 24, and November 7 at
7pm) Trivia Night at the Library is funded by
SASI Grants in partnership with the Woodward Library and
the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, Chapter 191.
Click
here for more information. |
|
|
New Study Carrels |
September 9, 2008 |
|
Looking for a quiet place
to study or somewhere to plug in your laptop?
Trek upstairs to the study carrels located near
the windows (and the electrical outlets!) at the far end
of 3rd floor. |
|
|
Laptop Computers for Check-out
|
September 9, 2008 |
Did you know Woodward
Library has 12 Dell laptops that may be checked out for
use anywhere in the Library?
For more information
inquire at the Access Assistance Desk near the front
door. |
|
|
New Group Study Room |
September 9, 2008 |
The room on 3rd floor that
formerly housed the Women’s Resource Collection is now a
group study room.
The books that were in the Women’s Resource Collection
have been moved into the General Collection. |
|
|
New Location for Juvenile Books
|
September 9, 2008 |
The Juvenile Book
Collection has been moved from 3rd to 2nd floor.
This collection consists of children’s books and
young adult literature and exists primarily to support
the Teacher Education program. Library users may check
out books from this collection just like they would from
the General Collection.
|
|
|
New Online Resource: Theatre in Video |
August 27, 2008 |
|
Theatre in
Video is now available from on campus and remote
locations on the
A to Z
list of databases, the
Theatre resources page, and the
Multimedia resources page.
Theatre in Video contains more than 250 of the
world’s most important plays, together with more than
100 video documentaries, online in streaming video.
Unlike
Hollywood
adaptations, these are the actual original productions,
captured and recorded while performed for a live theatre
audience.
Funding for this resource was
provided by the Tennessee Board of Regents (Regents
Online Degree Program).
|
|
|
Welcome Back
Students and Faculty Members |
August 21, 2008 |
Classes for many students
on the Main Campus begin Saturday, August 23.
Please
review the previous entries to discover enhancements
made to library collections and services during summer
break.
|
|
|
Computer Login Procedure |
August 13, 2008 |
All
Library Computers now require login credentials:
Students may login to
library computers with their APmail username and
password.
Faculty and Staff members
will need to select APSU as the domain and login with
their Outlook username and password.
Community members
will be required to use the 60
minute computers near the front of the library and must
request a password from the Access Assistance Desk.
Please Remember to save your work and log out of
your session before leaving the computer. |
|
|
Recently Added Electronic Resources
| August 12, 2008 |
Sabin Americana, 1500-1926:
Digital archive offering original
accounts of exploration, pioneering, settlement, the
western movement, military actions, Native Americans,
slavery and abolition.
ebrary: Collection
of around 250 electronic books covering a wide variety
of topics
LearningExpress Library:
Interactive online database of practice tests and
tutorial course materials - GRE and ACT materials
included
Cabell's Directory of Publishing
Opportunities (Education and Psychology):
These directories help you select journals that are
likely to publish your manuscript.
The items
listed above are
some new electronic resources added to the
library collection over the summer. Please see the
A to Z
list of databases to view more information and gain
access to these resources. |
|
|
Update to Digital Library
| August 11, 2008 |
|
|
|
New and Improved Instruction Rooms
| August 9, 2008 |
A new Library Instruction
Room has been created in Library Room 114.
This room and the existing Library
Instruction Room 209 have been updated with new
projectors and Smart Boards to enhance visual
presentations. |
|
|
Previous Items 2009
|
Recent Items |
|