What's New @ Woodward Library
(Previous Items - 2009)
|
Previous Items
2008
|
Recent Items |
|
Library
Athenaeum: 'My Journey From Rural West Virginia Roots' |
November 23, 2009 |
|
Joe W. McClure, Clarksville community member and
businessman, former Air Force pilot, & crew member on
Air Force One will present 'My Journey From Rural West
Virginia Roots' Tuesday, November 24, 2009 at 2 p.m.
McClure will share his experiences growing up in rural
West Virginia as one of fourteen children. He will
describe his service in the Air Force during the Viet
Nam War, where he flew 1940’s era Medevac planes, and he
will talk about his experiences flying with Apollo 15
astronauts, Russian cosmonauts, and Presidents Nixon and
Ford on Air Force One. He will also discuss how those
experiences shaped him as a person, and led to his
development as a citizen and to success as a
businessman.
|
|
|
Library
Athenaeum to feature Dr. Emily Hanna Crane | November
17, 2009 |
|
At 2 today (11-17-09) on the third floor of
Woodward Library, Dr. Emily Hanna Crane, violinist and
violist, will present a narrated performance of
repertoire for solo violin and solo viola from various
musical periods throughout history, including the
Baroque era and the 20th century.
She will perform works composed by J. S. Bach, Sergei
Prokofiev, Astor Piazzolla, and others.
Click here to view the Fall 2009 Athenaeum schedule.
|
|
|
Patton
to be portrayed at APSU Library Athenaeum | November
5, 2009 |
|
To commemorate Veterans Day, Austin Peay State
University Woodward Library will host a historically
accurate theatrical performance of Gen. George Patton at
2 p.m., Nov. 10 in the Clement Auditorium, located on
the University campus. The event is free and open to the
public.
The portrayal, titled “General Patton’s Christmas Prayer
Miracle,” will be performed by Larry Gates, a Brentwood
securities investment adviser and 1952 APSU graduate.
Click here to view the Fall 2009 Athenaeum schedule.
|
|
|
New
Electronic Resource Available | November 4, 2009 |
|
Biological
Abstracts is now available for on-campus and remote
access from the A-Z List of Databases and the New
E-Resources Fall 2009 webpage. A link has also been
added to the Biology, Agriculture, and Medical subject
resource pages.
Biological Abstracts provides information in virtually
every life sciences discipline. Over 4,200 journals from
100 countries provide you with access to over 11.3
million records from 1926 to the present.
Click
here to view a list of all the New Electronic
Resources for Fall 2009
|
|
|
Library
Athenaeum: 'Obama the Socialist!' | November 3, 2009 |
|
At 2 today (11-3-09) on the third floor of
Woodward Library, Dr. Matthew Kenney, associate
professor of political science, will explore the issue
of whether President Barack Obama is a politician with
socialist tendencies.
Kenney will invite questions from the audience,
and students are especially encouraged to attend.
Library Athenaeum events are free and open to the
public.
Click here to view the Fall 2009 Athenaeum schedule.
|
|
|
Trivia Night at the Library |
October 28, 2009 |
|
The last live team trivia event of the fall
semester will take place from 7-9 p.m., Friday, Nov. 6
in the Woodward Library.
A faculty or
staff member will serve as a captain for a team of up to
five students. Light refreshments will be served. The
top three teams will receive prizes.
Click
here for more information.
To sign up yourself,
or your team,
Click Here.
|
|
|
‘Rumpelstiltskin’ |
October 28, 2009 |
|
T.O.Y.S. (Theatre
Organization for Youth by Students)
and the Woodward Library will present “Rumpelstiltskin”
at 6 p.m., Thursday, Oct. 29 and Friday, Oct. 30 in
APSU's Woodward Library.
Admission is
free, but donations will be appreciated. The first 50
children younger than age 10 will receive a free story
book and backpack!
|
|
|
Library
Athenaeum to feature Dr. Jill Franks | October 23,
2009 |
|
Professor of English Dr. Jill Franks will
present "D.H. Lawrence: The Prophet of Love" at 2 p.m.,
Tuesday, Oct. 27 in Woodward Library.
A reception will follow in honor of a gift of 300-plus
books by and about Lawrence from the estate of Dr. James
Cowan, a Lawrence scholar and first president of the
D.H. Lawrence Society of North America, of which Franks
is president.
Click here to view the Fall 2009 Athenaeum schedule.
|
|
|
Library
Athenaeum to feature Dr. Tucker Brown | October 2,
2009 |
|
What Do You Think? How APSU Students View
Academic Success
starts at 2 p.m., Tuesday, October 6, 2009 on the third
floor of Woodward Library.
Dr. Tucker Brown (Associate Professor of Sociology) will
highlight key findings from research conducted with
Austin Peay Students throughout the 2008-2009 academic
year. Results of the study and discussion will focus on
student perceptions regarding the improvement of
retention and graduation rates at the University.
Click here to view the Fall 2009 Athenaeum schedule.
|
|
|
Trivia
Night @ the Library | October 2, 2009 |
|
Trivia Night at the Library
returns October 9th at 7pm.
Trivia Night at the Library is funded by SASI Grants
in partnership with the Woodward Library and the Honor
Society of Phi Kappa Phi, Chapter 191.
Click
here for more information.
To sign up yourself,
or your team,
Click Here.
|
|
|
New
Electronic Resource with Full-Text Journals Available
| September 24, 2009 |
|
|
|
Library
Athenaeum to feature Sen. Barnes | September 18, 2009 |
|
The Library Athenaeum fall program kicks off at 2 p.m.,
Tuesday, Sept. 22 on the third floor of Woodward
Library.
State Sen. Tim Barnes will share his views and insights
on "The Job of a Senator," and at the conclusion of his
presentation, will take questions from the audience. The
Library Athenaeum is free and open to the public, and
students are especially encouraged to attend.
Click here to view the Fall 2009 Athenaeum schedule.
|
|
|
Trivia
Night @ the Library | September 18, 2009 |
|
Trivia Night at the Library
returns September 25th at 7pm.
Trivia Night at the Library is funded by SASI Grants
in partnership with the Woodward Library and the Honor
Society of Phi Kappa Phi, Chapter 191.
Click
here for more information.
To sign up yourself,
or your team,
Click Here.
|
|
|
Murder Most
Foul: Mystery Night in the Library | September 11,
2009 |
|
Murder Most Foul: Mystery Night in the Library
Presents…
“The
Cudham Riding Club” (7 p.m., Friday, Sept. 18)
In “Murder Most Foul: Mystery Night in the Library,”
Cudham Riding Club, Lady Amanda Cudham, chairwoman and
benefactress of the Cudham Riding Club, has died
tragically. Was it an accident or foul play? We imagine
foul play, so help us find out exactly what happened to
Lady Cudham at 7 p.m., Friday, Sept. 18. Free food,
entertainment and prizes will be available.
Sign up now!
|
|
|
New eBook
Available | September 2, 2009 |
|
|
|
Library
Survey Results and Request for Participation in a Focus Group
| September 1, 2009 |
|
|
|
Library Now
Home to Extensive Lawrence Collection | September 1,
2009 |
|
The widow of a deceased scholar who taught at
the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has
chosen Austin Peay State University’s Woodward Library
to be the home of her late husband’s D.H. Lawrence
Collection.
The Lawrence collection at APSU is 18 book boxes,
containing originals, Cambridge editions, biographical
and scholarly works. Many of the items are shelved
together in the library, allowing students browsing the
shelves to see works about Lawrence but written by other
authors.
|
|
|
New Database
Available | September 1, 2009 |
|
|
|
Library
Athenaeum Presenters Wanted | August 27, 2009 |
|
Do you have an area of
interest, expertise or research that you would like to
share?
The Library Athenaeum Committee is accepting
presentation proposals for the 2009-10 school year.
Faculty, staff, alumni and current students are
encouraged to participate, and proposals may be
submitted via the Library’s Web site. More information
about the Athenaeum also may be found on the Web site at
http://library.apsu.edu/events/athenaeum.htm
|
|
|
Welcome Back
Students and Faculty Members | August 27,
2009 |
Classes for many students
on the Main Campus begin Saturday, August 29.
Please
review the previous entries on the
What's
New @ Woodward Library webpage to discover
enhancements made to library collections during summer
break.
|
|
|
New
Databases @ the Library | August 18, 2009 |
|
Fifteen new databases have
been added to Woodward Library's collection of
electronic resources since January 2009.
A list of these databases along with links and
descriptions can be found on the webpage listing
New Electronic Resources for Fall 2009.
|
|
|
New
Electronic Books @ the Library | August 18, 2009 |
|
Fifty-nine new electronic
books have been added to Woodward Library's collection
of electronic resources since April 2009.
A list of these books along with links and
descriptions can be found on the webpage listing
New Electronic Resources for Fall 2009.
|
|
|
New
Electronic Tool for Locating Resources @ the Library |
August 18, 2009 |
|
A new product for locating
print and electronic journals owned by Woodward Library
has been implemented.
A description of this product along with links and
samples can be found on the webpage listing
New Electronic Resources for Fall 2009.
|
|
|
New
Interfaces for Electronic Resources @ the Library |
August 18, 2009 |
|
Many databases in the Woodward
Library collection of electronic resources have changed
vendors or migrated to an updated interface.
A description of these changes along with links to
the databases can be found on the webpage listing
New Electronic Resources for Fall 2009.
|
|
|
Upcoming
Electronic Resources @ the Library | August 18, 2009 |
|
Many new items are in the
process of being added to the collection of electronic
resources at Woodward Library
A description of these new resources can be found in
the list of upcoming resources on the webpage listing
New Electronic Resources for Fall 2009.
|
|
|
Trivia
Night @ the Library | April 16, 2009 |
|
Trivia Night at the Library
(Friday, April 17 at 7pm)
Trivia Night at the Library is funded by SASI Grants
in partnership with the Woodward Library and the Honor
Society of Phi Kappa Phi, Chapter 191.
Click
here for more information.
|
|
|
Spring
Jam '09 Free Music Festival | April 14, 2009 |
Spring Jam '09 at the University
Center plaza (11:30am - 2pm on Friday, April 17)
You are invited to attend Spring Jam '09 at the
University Center plaza, from 11:30am - 2pm on Friday,
April 17. Spring Jam '09 is sponsored by The
Woodward Library Society (friends of the library)
and marks the start of our membership drive.
Student membership is only $5, and you'll get a free
goody bag of home-baked cookies. Faculty & staff, if you
sign up we'll make you the same deal on cookies!
For more information about the Woodward
Library Society see
http://library.apsu.edu/society/index.html
|
|
|
National
Library Week Celebration in Woodward Library | April 13, 2009 |
Open House Reception in Honor of
National Library Week (Thursday April 16, 2009)
Please join us from 10:30-11:30 a.m. on
Thursday, April 16, in Woodward Library for an
open house reception in honor of National Library Week.
Refreshments will be served, and we will also be
awarding prizes to students who won for participating in
the LibQUAL+ library quality survey.
|
|
|
Murder Most
Foul: Mystery Night in the Library | March 3, 2009 |
The Woodward Library and the Department of Theatre present
THE AUCTION on Friday, April 3, 2009.
THE AUCTION
is a murder mystery event funded by a SASI
Grant. Faculty, Staff, and Students are
encouraged to participate. Costumes are
optional. $300.00 in prizes will be awarded.
Ideal for anyone who likes intrigue, infamy,
stiff drinks, and stiff collars. Pizza and soda
will be served.
Click
here for more information.
Contact Gina Garber at
garberg@apsu.edu or Christina Chester-Fangman
chester-fangmanc@apsu.edu to participate.
|
|
|
Three New
Resources Available | March 3, 2009 |
|
Three new resources (ArchiveGrid,
CAMIO, and OAIster) are now available through the
A to Z
list of databases and
appropriate subject pages.
ArchiveGrid
includes nearly a million descriptions of archival
collections held by thousands of libraries, museums,
historical societies and archives worldwide. A link for
it has been placed on the library website menu under
Search & Find—Other Catalogs.
CAMIO
contains images for about 95,000 works of fine and
decorative art from leading museums around the world.
It has been added to the subject resource pages for Art
and Multimedia.
OAIster is a catalog
of more than 19 million digital resources from over
1,000 organizations. A link for it
has been placed on the library website menu under Search
& Find—Other Catalogs.
|
|
|
More
New Databases Available | February 16, 2009 |
|
|
|
New
Databases Available | February 12, 2009 |
|
|
|
Trivia
Night @ the Library | February 3, 2009 |
|
Trivia Night at the Library
(Friday, February 6 at 7pm)
Trivia Night at the Library is funded by SASI Grants
in partnership with the Woodward Library and the Honor
Society of Phi Kappa Phi, Chapter 191.
Click
here for more information.
|
|
|
Spring
2009 Library Athenaeum |
January 21, 2009 |
|
TThe
Spring 2009 Athenaeum Schedule is available and an
Athenaeum Facebook page has been created.
The first event is at 2:00 p.m. on Thursday, January
22, and will preview a documentary on the January 1999
F4 tornado that came through Clarksville. The
documentary was produced by a student of Kathy Lee,
assistant professor of video production at APSU.
a href="http://library.apsu.edu/events/athenaeum.htm">
Click here to view the Spring 2009 Schedule.
Please join the
Library Athenaeum Facebook page to comment or keep
updated on future events.
|
|
|
Veteran's
Oral History Project |
January 21, 2009 |
|
A
website recording progress on the Veteran's Oral History
Project is now available (http://library.apsu.edu/library/veteransproject/Default.htm)
The Tawani Foundation in partnership with the Pritzker
Military Library, Fort Campbell Historical Foundation,
Austin Peay State University’s History Department, and
Woodward Library have joined together to provide access
to video-taped interviews and personal narratives of
U.S. Veterans. The interviews will provide first-hand
accounts of veterans in World War II (1939-1946) and the
Korean War (1950-1955).
A link to the Veteran's
Oral History Project is available on the main
navigational menu of the library website under News &
Events--Veteran's Oral History.
|
|
|
New
ebrary interface and QuickView option | January
21, 2009 |
|
Users of ebrary can now view a document in QuickView by
simply clicking on the title name or image of the
e-book. (http://library.apsu.edu/inform/21ebrary.htm)
This option does not require the installation of the
ebrary reader browser plug-in. However, to print; copy
and paste; highlight; or make notes, the book must be
opened in ebrary reader by clicking on the ebrary reader
button.
The user interface has also been
redesigned for improved navigation.
|
|
|
New Database: IOPscience |
January 20, 2009 |
|
|
|
New Exhibit: Tornado 10th Anniversary
|
January 20, 2009
|
|
Please view the Tornado 10th
Anniversary Photo Display on the 2nd Floor of the
Library.
The related Library Athenaeum Clarksville
Tornado: 10 Years Later will be held Thursday,
January 22, 2009 at 2 p.m.
|
|
|
Previous Items
2008
|
Recent Items |
|